Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College is committed to observing high standards in its handling of personal information, and respects the privacy of its members, clients and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted having regard to the Privacy Act 1988 and sets out the approach which Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College takes in relation to the treatment of personal information. It details how Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information and sensitive information.

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any recorded format, which identifies an individual. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will hold your personal information securely and not use it or disclose it otherwise than as set out in this policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or authorised by law, or a purpose disclosed to or authorised by you.

Collection


Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will only collect personal information where the information is necessary for Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College to perform one or more of its functions or activities. Primarily this is to provide products and services including core services of:

•Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College conference management;
•billing and account management;
•business planning and product development; and
•database management.
The information may be collected from you and also received from your association or company for delegate registration processing. Failure to provide sufficient information may prevent Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College from being able to provide products and services to you. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about your health, racial or ethnic origins, membership of professional or trade association or a trade union, or political or religious beliefs) except with your consent or as authorised by law.

Use


Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will only collect, maintain and use personal information for the above purposes or with your consent. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material however you may opt out from further direct marketing and Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will remove your details from its marketing database.

Disclosure

Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties, if:

•your consent has been obtained, this may be obtained: (i) when completing a registration form for a meeting or conference run by Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College; and (ii) in meeting or conference brochures.
•Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College has outsourced functions (such as travel and accommodation bookings). Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties impose obligations on the third parties to comply with Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College privacy obligations.
•the Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to the relevant individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual ' s Reasonable Expectations, or
•the use or disclosure is authorised under the law, or to comply with the law.
Information Quality and Security

Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection, storage and security practices and update them as appropriate. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College requires contractors to perform their duties in a manner that complies with Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College privacy obligations. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by authorised people within Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College or its authorised outsourced providers.

Access and Correction

Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College T/A GO ED College will allow its records containing personal information to be accessed by the relevant individuals. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College will correct its records, as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned provided that we agree the information requires correcting. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College will provide reasons if it disagrees with a claim that the personal information requires correcting. In these circumstances Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College will, at the individual's request, take reasonable steps to ensure when the personal information is accessed in the future, that it is apparent that the individual is not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their personal information should contact Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College at info@goedcollege.com or by phoning 0756414690. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College will not charge a fee for processing an access request. If you have any complaints about a breach or potential breach of this policy please contact the Directors of Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College by writing to the Director, Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College, Po Box 8290 GCMC Bundall 9726 Qld Australia. It is our aim to respond to your complaint within 7 days and resolve your complaint quickly and fairly.

This statement was prepared August 12th, 2016 and is subject to review.

Disclaimer© Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College. This web site is copyright of Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College. All contents of this Site and its selection and layout are protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. You may view this Site and its contents and save a copy of this Site solely in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting this Site. Except as permitted by statute, you must not otherwise copy, transmit, broadcast, adapt, modify, sell, publish or otherwise use any of the material on this Site without the owner's prior written consent. You may not reverse engineer or compile this web site. You may not distribute copies of it or its content to third parties for commercial purposes without the prior written consent of Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College. Information and Services on this Site.

The information contained in this Site is liable to change and although makes every effort to keep material on this Site up to date and accurate, there may be delays, errors or omissions. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College does not represent or warrant the suitability, completeness, accuracy or currency of any information contained on this site, nor that any services will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. The material and information on this Site is provided for general guidance and is not intended to be advice. You should seek professional advice and assistance before you take any commercial decisions or action.

Linking to this Site & Framing

You are welcome to link to this Site. You may not use Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College logos for the purpose of a link to this Site without prior written consent from Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College. You must not frame any of the material on this Site without Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College prior written consent. Virus Check: Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College does not represent or warrant that the material (including software) on this Site is free from computer viruses or other harmful defects and it recommends that, prior to using any download file, you carry out an appropriate virus check.

Search Results & Links to Third Party Sites

For your convenience and information this Site contains links to other sites. The Linked Sites are not under the control of Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College. Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College makes no representation or warranty that the links will not contain references to objectionable material or in relation to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on the Linked Sites. No link to another site or the contents should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any information, goods or services referred to in the Linked Site.

SMS Disclaimer

Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College takes no responsibility in relation to sms notification. Due to we have no control in relation to the telecommunications services provided to the recipient by their telecommunications provider.

Third Party Promotions

Any third party promotions or advertisements appearing on this Site are subject to the terms and conditions supplied by the relevant third party. Dealings with these third parties are solely between you and the relevant third party and Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College shall not be responsible or liable for any part of any such promotion or dealing.

Disclaimer of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, neither Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College nor any of its related bodies corporate or their respective officers or workers will be liable in any way (including for negligence) for any loss, damage, cost or expense suffered or incurred by you or claims made against you through your use of this Site, the unavailability of this Site or in connection with any products, services or information advertised, offered or supplied through this Site. It is a condition of your entry to this web site that you comply with these restrictions. To view Go and Get Staffed Pty Ltd T/A GO ED College privacy policy, see above.

>